A selection of hummingbirds recently sighted in at Rio Largartos, Calakmul, Bnampak, Lacandon Forest, Cozumel and Filipe Carillo Puerto's Dry Rain Forest in the Yucatan Peninsula, Mexico. Green is the predominant feather colour of these hummers with purple, rufous (brownish red), cinnamon (yellowish-brown), buff (light yellow) and ruby (fire red) on some feathers of the rump, flanks, underside, &c.
Yucatan, Mexico Hummers
Long-billed Hermit(Phaethornis longirostris)
Length: 5.9ins Weight: 6g Description: Dark green back; black green rump; brown malars; a dark mask surrounds the eye with light yellow stripes above and below the mask; grey to linght yellow below. Range: Mexico to northwest South America; northwest Columbia, western Venezuela and Ecuador.
Stipe-Throated Hermit(Phaethornis striigularis)
Lenght: 3.5–4ins. Weight: 2–3g Description: Generally iridescent green; pale rufous rump, buff flanks and belly; pale greyish-brown throat and central upperparts; buff malar; white brow, black bill but yellow towards the base of the lower mandible. Range: Central America to northwest South America.
Green-breasted Mango(Anthracothoras prevostii)
Length: 4.33–4.72ins Weight: 6.8–7.2g Description: Glossy bright green back; narrow matte (dull) black central area on throat and chest with blue-green edges; bright green flanks; A black chest cravat tapers on the belly. Females (♀): and immature males (♂) wear an open ( at the front) bronze mantle over a white t-shirt, which has a dark central stripe that changes from black at the chin to blue-green on the throat Range: Southern Mexico through Central America; northern South American coast, northeast Columbia through northern most Venezuela and south western Columbia; The coastal slope of south west Ecuador and north west Peru.
Canivets Emerald(Chlorostilbon forficatus)
Length: 3.34–3.54ins Weight: 3–3.5g Description: male (♂): emerald green body; blue-black tail, inner feathers tipped grey; white spote behind the eyes; female (♀): white and black lines behind the eyes; golden green nape and upperparts; pale grey throat and upperparts; blue-green inner tail feathers, blackish outer feathers, tipped white; both sexes have bifurcated tails. Range: Tamaulipas to the Yucatan Peninsula, north of Guatemala and Belize; Is a resident species, quasi-endemic to Mexico.
Rufous-tailed Hummingbird(Amazilia tzacatl)
Length: 3.5–4.8ins. Weight: 5.2g Description: Green throat, bordered with white in the female; green with golden tinge cap, upperparts and flanks; pale greyish belly; rufous rump; rufous tail that is slightly forked; red bill with black tip that is almost straight. Range: Mexico: south Tamaulipas south to Chiapas and east to Yucatan Peninsula; Central America, Columbia, Venezuela and western Ecuador south towards Peru.
Cinnamon Hummingbird(Amazilia rutila)
Length: 4ins Description: cinnamon (yellowish brown) back; rufous tail; considerable red on the bill Range: Endemic to Mexico; northwestern Mexico to central Costa Rica.
Purple-crowned Fairy(Heliothryx barroti)
Length: 4.5ins Weight: 6.5g Description: Violet crown and glittering green malar stripe on males; otherwise, emerald green upperparts; black eye patch; white underparts; blue-black and white tail; the tail is long and tapered. Range: South eastern Mexico, Guatemala to southwestern Ecuador.
Mexican sheartail(Doricha eliza)
Length: 3.5ins. Description: Primarily bronzy green; iridescent rose-red gorget on males; black outer tail feathers with inner webs broadly margined with light cinnamon; female has relatively shorter tail which is tawny at base of outer feathers and with broad black subterminal band; it has a long curved bill
Ruby-throated Hummingbird(Archilochus colubris)
Length: 2.8–3.5ins Weight: 2–6g Description: Metallic green upperparts; greyish white underparts; near-black wings; long, straight and slender bill. Range: Migratory; eastern North America and Canadian Prairies; winters in southern Mexico, Central America, South America and the West Indies.
Note: The female is slightly larger than the male and has a slightly longer beak. It is a migratory bird that winters in southern Mexico, Central America, South America, and the West Indies. It breeds throughout eastern North America, including the United States and Canada.
White-bellied Emerald(Amazilia candida)
Length: 3.51ins Description: Simple green cloak; white throat median underparts and under tail coverts; gray green tail with darker band on lateral feathers, subterminally; Lower pink mandible. Range: Mexico; Belize; Costa Rica; Guatemala; Honduras; and Nicaragua.
Scaly-breasted Hummingbird(Phaeochroa cuvierii)
Length: 4.5–5.5ins. Description: Scaly dull green throat and breast that gradually changes to brownish on the belly but whitish on the females; otherwise generally iridescent green. Range: Central America: Northern Columbia to Lacandon Forest, Yucatan, Mexico
Wedge-tailed Sabrewing(Campylopterus curvipennis)
Length: 5.5ins Weight: 5–6.5g Description: Green back; violet-blue crown progressing to a green nape; dark grey malars with a white spot at the back of the eye; pale gray to whitish underparts, slightly darker on the flanks, pinkish lower mandible at the base; long bill, straight to slightly deeed. Range: Migratory within Mexico from Southern Tamaulipas to Northern Oaxaca.
Cozumel Emerald(Chlorostilbon forficatus)
Length: 3.53–3.74ins Weight: 3–3.5g Description: males (♂) are mostly emerald in coloration, bronzy green on the upperparts, while female (♀) are emerald above and gray below; black primary feathers; black, forked tails in males and females, the male's is much longer. Red beak with black tip. Range: Endemic to Cozumel Island, Mexico, off the Yucatan Peninsula. (Photo: permission from John McKean)
Buff-bellied Hummingbird(Amazilia yucatanensis)
Length: 3.9–4.3 ins. Weight: 4–5 g Description: Metallic olive green upperparts; dull brownish yellow(buff) lower chest; rufous tail and primary wing feathers; white underwing; red bill with dark tip; the male's bill is slender and straight. Range: Migratory and can be found in the Florida Panhandle, in small numbers, Texas, the Yucatan Peninsula in Mexico to northern Belize and northwestern Guatemala